February 18, 2020
[…] SOCMA looks forward to continued involvement and collaboration with EPA on its TSCA implementation efforts in the future.
Respectfully submitted,
Jared Rothstein
Senior Manager, Regulatory Affairs, SOCMA
1400 Crystal Drive, Suite 630
Arlington, VA 22202
[1] 85 FR 99 (January 2, 2020).
[2] 15 U.S.C. § 2602(4).
[3] Id. § 2604(a)(2)(D) (EPA to consider, in determining whether to issue a SNUR, “the reasonably anticipated manner and methods of manufacturing, processing, distribution in commerce, and disposal of a chemical substance”). See also H.R. Rep. 94-1341 (July 14, 1976) at 24 (“only when a new use of a substance may reasonably be expected to have health or environmental importance should it be subjected to the notification requirement.”).
[4] 60 Fed. Reg. 16336, 16337 (March 29, 1995).